Important Information

Personal Application Only
Applicants who have been invited to Egypt by the British Consulate must apply in person at the Embassy as biometric data is required for visa issuance.    

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Egypt Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's UK employer. A colour copy is acceptable.This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Embassy
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Include the passport number of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or the company's HR department

    A sample Business Introduction Letter can be found in the Application Pack

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Match the Business Introduction Letter with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required where a Business Introduction Letter is requested
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the inviting party

  5. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  6. VisaExpress Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaExpress website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed VisaExpress Visa Order Form which can be found in the VisaExpress Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain a visa upon arrival at this destination. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. Check with the embassy for details and confirm your airline will permit boarding without a visa. To minimise the risk of being refused entry and to avoid excessive waiting for a visa to be issued on arrival, VisaExpress strongly recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel. 

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Egypt Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for three months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and they may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form

  4. VisaExpress Order Confirmation

    For orders placed on the VisaExpress website, a copy of the Online Order Confirmation which is sent to you via email, must be submitted.


    For all other orders, and where applicable, a completed VisaExpress Visa Order Form which can be found in the VisaExpress Application Pack should be submitted.


    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  5. Visa On Arrival

    A 14 day tourist visa is available upon arrival free of charge for those travelling to either Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba or Taba provided remaining in these resorts and not continuing to any other cities in Egypt. A 30 day tourist visa may be available on arrival to other ports for a small, variable fee.

    VisaExpress recommends that all travellers check with their airline prior to departure that boarding will be permitted without a visa. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. 

Immigration Service

Want to visit, work or live in the UK but not sure how? Our team of friendly UK immigration specialists are here to help. We provide full assistance with all UK immigration applications, including work visas, family and spouse immigration or studying in the UK together with settlement, nationality and visit visa cases.

Feel free to get in touch using the enquiry form found here.

 

Digital Photo Service

The VisaExpress Digital Photo Service is an excellent way to deliver a digital photo for your visa application. Simply upload your photo and our Photo Service experts will ensure that it meets the guidelines for your application before printing it and submitting it to the embassy.

Learn more

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application with tight deadline?  Use VisaExpress Visa Pre-Check to save valuable time.  Experienced VisaExpress specialists will review and check your documents to confirm that your application is ready to be submitted or if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Learn more about Visa Pre-Check